legal news
[…] The trial judge reasoned that Romans failed to proffer “even a modicum of evidence of unconsciousness.” Romans’s offer of proof was the expert opinion of a neurologist that the neurologist was “not aware of any cases in which patients were unconscious [through gas poisoning]” and that Romans may have been aware of his behavior “but unable to control [it].” The court also properly ruled that a mental impairment instruction did not apply to the charged general intent crimes.

Unconsciousness, if not induced by voluntary intoxication, is a complete defense to a criminal charge. (§ 26 [“All persons are capable of committing crimes except . . . : [p]ersons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof”]; People v. Halvorsen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 379, 417; People v. Parker (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1184, 1223.) To constitute a defense, unconsciousness need not rise to the level of a coma or the inability to walk.