legal news
[…] A split sentence, the Judge didn’t honor that agreement and I was given a 4 year sentence and never given an option to take my plea back.” The trial court did not issue a certificate of probable cause.

DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that the court erred in ruling that he willfully failed to appear for sentencing and, therefore, should have given him the sentence promised to him in his plea agreement. Specifically, he contends there was insufficient evidence that his failure to appear was willful.[2] We disagree.

Penal Code section 1192.5 provides in relevant part that when a person in defendant’s circumstances pleads no contest as part of a negotiated disposition of charges that have been brought against him, “the plea may specify the punishment to the same extent as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty or fixed by the court on a plea of . . . nolo contendere, . . . and may specify the exercise by the court thereafter of other powers legally available to it. [¶] Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.”

The parties do not identify it as such, but the provision of their plea agreement that we have quoted above regarding defendant’s release and need to appear for sentencing is often referred to as a “[i]Cruz” or “Cruz/Vargas” waiver. As our Supreme Court has explained, “In People v.