P. v. Romero
[…] Publication Courtesy of San Diego County Legal Resource Directory.
Analysis and review provided by San Diego County Property line attorney.
*Before Wiseman, Acting P.J., Gomes, J., and Dawson, J.
[1] We use the term strike, in its noun form, as a synonym for prior felony conviction within the meaning of the three strikes law (Pen. Code, 667,
subds. (b)-(i) & 1170.12); i.e., a prior felony conviction or juvenile adjudication that subjects a defendant to the increased punishment specified in the three strikes law.
[2] Section 1202.44 provides: In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.