P. v. Romo
[…] CRC found her to be unsuitable for the program, and she was returned to the trial court for further proceedings. The trial court vacated the commitment to CRC and lifted the suspension of execution of the prison sentences.
Appellant contends that CRC staff erroneously excluded her from the Civil Addict Program.[2] In addition, she contends that in F376707 the trial court erroneously required her to pay restitution to victims in dismissed counts. We affirm.
Exclusion from CRC
Appellant was excluded from CRC pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 3053, subdivision (a), which provides: "If at any time following receipt at the facility of a person committed pursuant to this article, the Director of Corrections concludes that the person, because of excessive criminality or for other relevant reason, including the person's eligibility for treatment pursuant to Section 1210.1 of the Penal Code, is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility, he or she shall return the person to the court in which the case originated for further proceedings on the criminal charges that the court may deem warranted."
We review the decision excluding appellant from CRC for abuse of discretion. (People v. Ramirez (1979) 25 Cal.3d 260, 264.) The decision was not an abuse of discretion if "there was a reasonable basis for the decision." (ABS Institute v. City of Lancaster (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 285, 296.)