P. v. Root
[…] (See Lamb, supra, 76 Cal.App.4th at p. 672 [in light of section 288.1, defendants who plead guilty to violating section 288 "can have no reasonable expectation" that the court will disregard dismissed charges in making a decision regarding probation].)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
IRION, J.
WE CONCUR:
McCONNELL, P. J.
HALLER, J.
Publication Courtesy of San Diego County Legal Resource Directory.
Analysis and review provided by El Cajon Property line attorney.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results."
[3] Count 10 was apparently premised on the last of the incidents that Kitty described, which occurred around Thanksgiving in 2002.
[4] The appellate record does not contain the psychological evaluation.