legal news
[…] Stephanie and Arianna each testified as to how defendant had molested them on numerous occasions. Thus, as the People argue, even without defendant’s confession, there was no probability of a different outcome, let alone “a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” (Strickland v. Washington, supra, 466 U.S. at p. 694.)

C. Order that Defendant Submit to AIDS Testing

Defendant contends, and the People agree, that the trial court erred in ordering him to submit to AIDS testing without first having made the statutorily-required probable cause determination. We agree.

Section 1202.1, subdivision (a), provides that “the court shall order every person who is convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e), whether or not a sentence or fine is imposed or probation is granted, to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction. . . .” Section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6)(A)(iii) and (v), require testing of defendants convicted of lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of section 288 or continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of section 288.5, “if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” Section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6)(B), requires that the finding regarding probable exchange of bodily fluids be entered in the minutes of the court.