P. v. Rose
[…] DISCUSSION
I
An SVP is
“a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense against one or
more victims and who has a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a danger
to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will
engage in sexually violent criminal behavior.â€
(§ 6600, subd. (a)(1).) If
certain preliminary requirements are met (§ 6601), a petition for
commitment can be filed, and if a court finds that there is “probable cause†to
believe the named defendant is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory
criminal behavior upon release (§ 6602, subd. (a)), a trial is
conducted “to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental
disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is
likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release . . .†(>ibid).
The alleged SVP is entitled to a jury trial, a unanimous verdict, the
assistance of counsel, the right to retain experts to perform further
evaluations, and access to all relevant medical and psychological reports. (§ 6603, subds. (a), (f).)