legal news
[…] (Clark, at p. 1083.)

On January 13, 2016, Rutledge was placed in CCCMS and fell under the care of mental health professionals. He was housed with other mentally ill inmates and had access to group treatment. Rutledge was housed continuously in CCCMS until April 11, 2016, for a total of 90 days. Mathews opined that based upon her experience, it was likely that Rutledge received his prescribed antipsychotic medication on April 11, 2016, the 90th day just prior to his transfer to Atascadero State Hospital.

Section 2962, subdivision (c) concerns the 90-day treatment requirement and provides: “The prisoner has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the prisoner’s parole or release.” The statute does not preclude encompassing the day of parole or release within the 90-day treatment period. It is well settled that the law considers a fraction of a day as one day. (Municipal Imp. Co. v.