P. v. Saesee CA5
[…] (See, e.g., § 1192.7, subd. (c) [serious felonies], § 667.5, subd. (c) [violent felonies].)
However, defendant also admitted three enhancements for the personal infliction of great bodily injury to the victims, pursuant to section 12022.7, subdivision (a), and these enhancements define the substantive offense as both a serious and violent felony.
Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8) defines a serious felony to include “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice ….” Section 1192.8, subdivision (a) states that “[f]or purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, ‘serious felony’ also means any violation of … Section 23153 of the Vehicle Code,” when the offense involves “the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice … within the meaning of paragraph (8) … of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.”
Similarly, section 667.5, subdivision (c)(8) defines a violent felony to include “[a]ny felony in which the defendant inflicts great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice which has been charged and proved as provided for in Section 12022.7 ….”