P. v. Saesee CA5
[…] Government Code section 13955 provides that a person shall be eligible to recover expenses from the state restitution fund if that person is a victim or derivative victim. (Gov. Code, § 13955, subd. (a).) A victim is defined as an individual “who sustains injury or death as a direct result of a crime….” (Gov. Code, § 13951, subd. (g).) A derivative victim is someone who “sustains pecuniary loss as a result of injury or death to a victim.” (Gov. Code, § 13951, subd. (c).) A pecuniary loss means “an economic loss or expense resulting from an injury or death to a victim of crime that has not been and will not be reimbursed from any other source.” (Gov. Code, § 13951, subd. (e).)