Filed 11/13/18 P. v. Salmeron CA2/7
[…] Even assuming that post-incident police activity had any relevance to Salmeron’s intent at the time he took Martinez’s cell phone, the existence of a question as to whether Salmeron intended to permanently deprive Martinez of his phone did not create any duty to instruct on attempted robbery because attempted robbery, like robbery, requires the intent to permanently deprive the victim of his or her property. (§ 21a [“An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission”].) If, as Salmeron argues, he had no intent to permanently deprive Martinez of the phone, then he committed neither robbery nor attempted robbery. Salmeron has not established instructional error.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
ZELON, Acting P. J.
We concur:
SEGAL, J.
FEUER, J.