P. v. Samaniego
[…] Espana (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 549, 551-552 [rejecting ex post facto challenge].)
Proposition 69 Retroactivity
Appellant was sentenced on September 21, 2005 and did not object to the order to provide DNA samples. In a letter brief, he argues that an illegal sentence was imposed. (See People v. Walker (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 969, 971 [DNA order may be challenged for first time on appeal].) Citing section 296, appellant contends that Proposition 69 does not retroactively apply to a defendant who committed a felony not enumerated in section 296, subdivision (a) before it was amended on November 3, 2004.
Section 296.1, subdivision (a)(2)(A), as amended, provides: "Any person
. . . who is imprisoned or confined or placed in a state correctional institution . . . after a conviction of any felony . . . whether or not that crime or offense is one set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296," must provide a DNA sample, "immediately at intake, or during the prison reception center process, or as soon as administratively practicable at the appropriate custodial or receiving institution . . . if [¶] (i) The person has a record of any past or present conviction . . . of a qualifying