P. v. Samaniego
[…] (Id., at pp. 1156-1157.) The court held that a Morrissey due process determination should be made on a case-by-case basis and includes factors such as the significance of the particular evidence "and whether other admissible evidence, including, for example, any admissions made by the probationer, corroborates the former testimony . . . ." (Id., at p. 1160, emphasis added; see e.g., People v. Maki (1985) 39 Cal.3d 707, 709 [hotel and car rental receipts signed by defendant in Illinois admissible to prove defendant violated probation by leaving California without permission].)
[3] Section 295, subdivision (g), as amended by Proposition 69, provides: "The Department of Justice, through its DNA Laboratory, shall be responsible for the management and administration of the state's DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Program and for liason with the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) regarding the state's participation in a national or international DNA database and data bank program such as the FBI's Combined DNA Index System (CODIS) that allows the storage and exchange of DNA records submitted by state and local forensic DNA laboratories nationwide."
[4] Section 295, subdivision (c) provides: "The purpose of the DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Program is to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies within and outside California in the expeditious and accurate detection and prosecution of individuals for sex offenses and other crimes, the exclusion of suspects who are being investigated for these crimes, and the identification of missing and unidentified persons, particularly abducted children."