legal news
[…] In fact, the inference one can act with implied malice and still be convicted of involuntary manslaughter is incorrect. Penal Code section 187 defines murder as the killing of a human being or a fetus with malice aforethought. (People v. Ramirez (2006) 39 Cal.4th 398, 464; People v. Randle (2005) 35 Cal.4th 987, 994.) Penal Code section 188 defines two types of malice aforethought--express or implied. (People v. Blakeley (2000) 23 Cal.4th 82, 95; People v. Lee (1999) 20 Cal.4th 47, 70.) Penal Code section 192, subdivision (b) states in part: “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds: . . . (b) Involuntary--in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle.” Therefore, involuntary manslaughter is a killing committed without malice aforethought, be it express or implied; the only two types of malice identified in the Penal Code. (People v. Randle, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 994; People v.