legal news
[…] DISCUSSION

Sanchez argues that as a matter of law, his commitment offense did not involve the use of, or threat of, force or violence as required by statute. (§ 2962, subds. (b), (e)(2)(P) & (Q).) He points out that he was neither charged with nor convicted of battery, lewd conduct, or a violent offense and asserts that his behavior was passive. Sanchez contends that due process of law compels reversal of the commitment order because the requirement of a qualifying criminal offense has not been proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

Section 314 provides: “Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby[] . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] Every person who violates subdivision 1 of this section after having entered, without consent, an inhabited dwelling house . . . is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or in the county jail not exceeding one year.” (Id., subds. 1 & 2

An MDO finding requires that the defendant’s commitment offense be an enumerated offense, or an offense involving the use of force or violence, or an offense that threatens force or violence likely to produce substantial physical harm. (§ 2962, subd.