legal news
[…] III. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

_________________________

REARDON, J.

We concur:

_________________________

RUVOLO, P. J.

_________________________

STREETER, J.


[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.

[2] The surveillance footage is not included in the record on appeal.

[3] CODIS refers to the FBI’s Combined DNA Index System. Section 295, subdivision (g), provides: “The Department of Justice, through its DNA Laboratory, shall be responsible for the management and administration of the state’s DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Program and for liaison with the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) regarding the state’s participation in a national or international DNA database and data bank program such as the FBI’s Combined DNA Index System (CODIS) that allows the storage and exchange of DNA records submitted by state and local forensic DNA laboratories nationwide.”

[4] People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, which was pending before the California Supreme Court at the time of Scarbrough’s appellate briefing does not alter this conclusion.