P. v. Schultz
[…] sentence, and placed him on three years’ probation.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant
contends his activities should have been prosecuted under section 11358,
which prohibits the processing of marijuana, because section 11379.6 is a more
general statute or, alternatively, does not apply to his conduct at all. In evaluating this contention, we are not
writing on a clean slate. Defendant’s
arguments, as he acknowledges, were rejected in People v. Bergen (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 161 (>Bergen). We review this legal issue de novo. (People
v. Milstein (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1158, 1164.)
Section
11379.6, subdivision (a), provides, “[E]very person who manufactures,
compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly
or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056,
11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment . . . .†Section 11054 includes “marijuana†as a
schedule I controlled substance (id., subd.
(d)(13)), and “marijuana†is defined to include “the resin extracted from any
part of the plant†and “every compound, . . . derivative, mixture, or
preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin†(§ 11018).