P. v. Schultz
[…] 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment . . . .†Section 11054 includes “marijuana†as a
schedule I controlled substance (id., subd.
(d)(13)), and “marijuana†is defined to include “the resin extracted from any
part of the plant†and “every compound, . . . derivative, mixture, or
preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin†(§ 11018). Under this definition, concentrated
derivatives of marijuana, such as hash oil, are “controlled substances†for
purposes of section 11379.6.href="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2] Section 11358 states, “Every person who
plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes any marijuana or any part
thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment
. . . .†As a result,
both statutes prohibit the “process[ing]†of marijuana, but section 11379.6
contains the additional requirement of processing “either directly or
indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical
synthesis.†The penalties for violation