legal news
[…] As I will explain, the jury’s verdicts indicate that while some jurors believed that defendant was guilty of beating V., others concluded that defendant did not inflict the injury and that guilt depended upon the delay of treatment.


Defendant was charged in count 1 with a violation of Penal Code section 273d, subdivision (a).[2] As enumerated, “[a]ny person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony . . . .” (§ 273d, subd. (a), italics added.) For criminal liability to attach, “[s]ection 273d . . . requires the defendant to inflict a cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury upon a child . . . .” (People v. Cockburn (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1151, 1160.)