P. v. Sheets
[…] (People v. McCray, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 264.) Because McCray is persuasive and dispositive of Sheets arguments, we quote it at some length. On November 3, 2004, the voters enacted Proposition 69 to broaden the scope of qualifying offenses requiring collection of DNA samples. Penal Code section 296, as amended, now provides that any person convicted of a felony and any person who is imprisoned, confined, or placed in a state correctional facility must submit a DNA sample. [Citation.] Defendants facial challenge focuses on Penal Code section 295, subdivision (g), which provides: The Department of Justice, through its DNA Laboratory, shall be responsible for the management and administration of the states DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Program and for liaison with the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) regarding the states participation in a national or international DNA database and data bank program such as the FBIs Combined DNA Index System (CODIS) that allows the storage and exchange of DNA records submitted by state and local forensic DNA laboratories nationwide. (Italics added.)
Defendant asserts that the DNA Acts authorization of potential participation in international database and data bank programs violates his privacy rights under the federal Constitutions Fourth Amendment and article I, section 1 of the California Constitution.