legal news
[…] Appellant’s DNA was found on or inside all four women. Appellant told the nurse who swabbed him to obtain DNA for testing purposes that he “finger-banged” Graciela.

[4] Jury selection in the trial began August 23, 2016; the first witness was called August 31; the last witnesses were called September 13; closing arguments concluded September 15.

[5] Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime.”

[6] Appellant contends that notwithstanding Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, Graciela had no right to refuse to testify and that the court had the power to subpoena her and compel her appearance at trial. (See People v.