legal news
[…] (Ibid., italics omitted.) Contrasting that language with other fee and assessment provisions, such as section 1202.4, which “limits it application to ‘every case,’” the court concluded that because the defendant was convicted of nine criminal offenses, he was “subject to nine $20 court security fees under section 1465.8.” (Id. at pp. 865-866.)

The court in People v. Cortez (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1436 reached the same result with respect to the assessment imposed by Government Code section 70373, which similarly provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” The court held that “[d]espite its awkward construction, the scope of section 70373 can be logically construed in only one way -- as applying to all criminal convictions.” (Cortez, supra, at p. 1442.) Other courts have reached the same conclusion, albeit with less discussion.