Filed 10/13/17 P. v. Silas CA2/4
[…] REPORTS
MANELLA, J.
We concur:
WILLHITE, Acting P. J.
COLLINS, J.
[1] The parties agree that the abstract of judgment must be amended as it erroneously states appellant was convicted of attempted murder.
[2] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
[3] The video of appellant’s interview was played to the jury. Appellant did not testify at trial.
[4] Josett’s video interview was played to the jury.
[5] Elaine’s video interview was played to the jury.
[6] Marlene’s video interview was played to the jury.
[7] Alana’s video interview was played to the jury.
[8] Section 1009 provides: “An indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading in sustained. The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary hearing.”