legal news
[…] If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of residential burglary.

"You may not consider evidence of voluntary intoxication for any other purpose."

Sisala's main defense at trial was that he lacked the specific intent to steal required for burglary. The jury heard ample evidence that Sisala's voluntary intoxication may have negated specific intent, and defense counsel pressed the theory during closing arguments. (See § 29.4, subd. (b) [evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible "solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent ... ."].)