legal news
[…] (Harmelin, supra, 501 U.S. at p. 1001 (conc. opn. of Kennedy, J.).)


[5] In Solem, supra, 463 U.S. at p. 292, the court held "a court's proportionality analysis under the Eighth Amendment should be guided by objective criteria, including (i) the gravity of the offense and the harshness of the penalty; (ii) the sentences imposed on other criminals in the same jurisdiction; and (iii) the sentences imposed for commission of the same crime in other jurisdictions." (Italics added.)


[6] Article I, section 24 of the California Constitution provides in part: "In criminal cases the rights of a defendant . . . to not suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment, shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States. This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States."





Description A criminal law decision regarding failing to register as a sex offender with four Three Strikes law prior convictions.
Rating
0/5 based on 0 votes.

    Home | About Us | Privacy | Subscribe
    © 2024 Fearnotlaw.com The california lawyer directory