legal news
[…] Leo was permitted to testify on the relevant issues of whether those confessions were reliable or accurate.


[18] Assuming arguendo the trial court erred by limiting Dr. Leo's testimony, we nevertheless would conclude Smann has not shown it is reasonably probable he would have received a more favorable verdict had the court not erred. (People v. Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836.)


[19] Evidence Code section 802 provides: "A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his [or her] opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his [or her] special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he [or she] is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his [or her] opinion. . . ."


[20] Assuming arguendo the trial court erred by so limiting Dr. Weinstein's testimony, we nevertheless would conclude Smann has not shown it is reasonably probable he would have received a more favorable verdict had the court not erred. (People v.