P. v. Smith
[…] Smith appeals.
DISCUSSION
1. Venue
Penal Code section 777 states the general rule for venue in criminal actions, as follows: "except as otherwise provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed." (All further statutory references are to the Penal Code except as otherwise noted.) Thus, venue generally lies in the superior court of the county in which the crime was committed, where the defendant may then be tried. (People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 199 (Posey).) Section 781 sets forth one of the many exceptions to the general rule for venue; it provides that "[w]hen a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." Where section 781 applies, venue is proper in the superior court in each of the counties in question and the defendant may be tried in any of them. (Posey, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 199.)