legal news
[…] resentencing after finding an error with respect to part of a sentence].)

X.  Bailey is Entitled to Additional Presentence
Conduct Credit


Bailey contends, and the People agree, that Bailey is
entitled to additional presentence conduct credit.  The trial court awarded Bailey 269 days of
presentence custody credit, based on 234 days of custody credit and 35 days of
conduct credit.  In calculating the
conduct credit, the trial court apparently believed that Bailey’s conduct
credit was limited to 15 percent of his actual days in custody.

The 15 percent limitation is found in section 2933.1,
subdivision (a), which  provides that
“any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of
Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit.”  Section 667.5, subdivision (c) identifies
several “violent” felonies.  But none of
Bailey’s current offenses are violent felonies listed in that section.href="#_ftn10" name="_ftnref10" title="">[10]

It appears that Bailey is entitled to additional conduct
credit in the amount