Filed 4/29/22 P. v. Smith CA2/5
[…] We nonetheless accept defendant’s factual allegations as true (Germany, supra, 133 Cal.App.4th at 790), but his motion still does not make a prima facie showing he is entitled to relief under section 1473.6.[4]
Defendant does not allege a government official testified falsely at his trial or any evidence in his case was fabricated. Accordingly, defendant did not state a prima facie case for relief under section 1473.6, subdivisions (b) or (c). The only provision under which defendant’s allegations could possibly qualify for relief is thus subdivision (a)(1), which permits a judgment to be vacated based on “[n]ewly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence.”
Defendant’s motion does not make out a prima facie case of fraud.