Filed 4/29/22 P. v. Smith CA2/5
[…] [¶] (2) Motion is untimely. Plea was taken over 34 years ago. [¶] (3) The court does not find any facts to support issue raised. The court only finds opinions and conclusions.”
II. DISCUSSION
As we briefly explain, reversal is not warranted because defendant’s section 1473.6 motion did not allege, much less present evidence to establish, there was any fraud or misconduct by a government official that could serve as a predicate for relief under the statute. We accordingly need not consider whether the long delay in bringing the motion forecloses relief.
A. Legal Background
Section 1473.6, which took effect on January 1, 2003, authorizes a person who is no longer imprisoned or restrained to file a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons: (1) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence” (§ 1473.6, subd. (a)(1)); (2) “[n]ewly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment” (§ 1473.6, subd. (a)(2)); or (3) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment” (§ 1473.6, subd. (a)(3)).[3]