P. v. Song
[…] rights. He further asserts the trial
court abused its discretion under section 1009, governing amendments to
accusatory pleadings. (See >People v. Miralrio (2008) 167
Cal.App.4th 448, 458 [review of a decision under section 1009 is for an abuse
of discretion]; People v. Bolden (1996)
44 Cal.App.4th 707, 716 [same].) These
arguments are without merit. No
amendment was necessary. And there is no
showing of prejudice to defendant.
In
People v. Britton (1936) 6 Cal.2d 1,
2, the defendants were charged with and convicted of kidnapping for the purpose
of robbery in violation of section 209.
When Britton was decided, the
applicable version of section 209 (Stats. 1933, ch. 1025, § 1, pp. 2617-2618)
provided, “‘Every person who seizes, confines, inveigles, entices,
decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away any individual by any means
whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, such
individual for ransom, reward or to commit extortion or robbery or to exact
from relatives or friends of such person any money or valuable thing, or who
aids or abets any such act, is guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof
shall suffer death or shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
life without possibility of parole, at the discretion of the jury trying the
same, in cases in which the person or persons subjected to such kidnap[p]ing
suffers or suffer bodily harm or
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with possibility
of parole in cases where such person or persons do not suffer >bodily harm.’†(People
v. Britton, supra, 6 Cal.2d at pp. 2-3, italics added.) In 1982, section 209, subdivision (a) was
amended to extend the life without parole penalty to cases where the victim is
“intentionally confined†in a manner which exposes him or her to a substantial
likelihood of death. (Stats. 1982, ch.
4, § 1, pp. 4-5.)
In Britton the defendants were sentenced to life without the
possibility of parole. On appeal, a
defendant argued the trial court had no authority to impose sentence >without the possibility of parole