P. v. Soto
[…] day she was sentenced.
Probation Revocation
Fine
As noted, at sentencing, the
court imposed a restitution fund fine of $240, which is what the probation
officer's report had recommended.href="#_ftn6"
name="_ftnref6" title="">[6] However, the court imposed but suspended a
probation revocation fine in the amount of $480; again, this was the amount
that was recommended by the probation officer.
Appellant
argues that the probation revocation fine must be reduced to $240. Respondent concedes the issue. We accept that concession.
Section
1202.44 provides, "In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime
and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is
imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant
to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an addition probation revocation
restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b)
of Section 1202.4."
As can be
seen, the statute requires a probation revocation fine in the "same
amount" as the restitution fine imposed pursuant to section 1202.4,
subdivision (b). Since the lower court
imposed a restitution fine of $240, the probation revocation fine must be
reduced to that amount.
>Disposition