legal news
[…] If the People elect not to re-try the allegation, or if the allegation is found not true, the trial court shall decide whether the statute of limitations requires reversal of the underlying extortion conviction. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

STRATTON, J.

We concur:

GRIMES, Acting P. J.

WILEY, J.


[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] Section 186.22 is part of the California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act. (§ 186.20.) This act is commonly referred to as the STEP Act, and also includes section 186.21, which is discussed throughout this opinion.

[3] Section 186.21 provides: The Legislature, however, further finds that the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. These activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected. The Legislature finds that there are nearly 600 criminal street gangs operating in California, and that the number of gang-related murders is increasing. The Legislature also finds that in Los Angeles County alone there were 328 gang-related murders in 1986, and that gang homicides in 1987 have increased 80 percent over 1986. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs. The Legislature further finds that an effective means of punishing and deterring the criminal activities of street gangs is through forfeiture of the profits, proceeds, and instrumentalities acquired, accumulated, or used by street gangs.”

[4] In the 30 years since the STEP Act became law, the California Supreme Court and every Court of Appeal in California have routinely affirmed true findings on section 186.22 gang allegations where the victim is a gang member.