legal news
[…] 2012.  The jury convicted defendant of
the misdemeanor count of delaying a peace officer (§ 148, subd. (a)(1)), and
found him not guilty of the two felony criminal threat counts.

            On
September 4, 2012, the trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed
defendant on three years of unsupervised probation.  As a condition of probation, the court
ordered defendant to serve 138 days in county jail with 138 days of credit for
time served.

            Defendant
filed a timely notice of appeal.

>DISCUSSION

            The
jury convicted defendant of violating section 148, subdivision (a)(1).  This statute provides:  “Every person who willfully resists, delays,
or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or
attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . shall be
punished . . . .”  (§ 148, subd.
(a)(1).)  Where, as here, the “statute
makes it a crime to commit any act against a peace officer engaged in the
performance of his or her duties, part of the corpus delicti of the offense is