legal news
[…] [1] As there was no trial, these facts are derived from the preliminary hearing transcript and the evidence submitted in the appellants motion to suppress.



[2]People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497.



[3] The Supreme Court in People v. DeVaughn, supra, 18 Cal.3d at page 896, allowed a defendant to attack the validity of a guilty plea if the plea itself was induced by misrepresentations. Here, there is nothing in the record to suggest that the plea was induced by any false promise or that it was involuntary.



[4] Penal Code sections 667, subdivisions (b) through (i), and 1170.12.



[5] Penal Code section 422 provides: Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate familys safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.



[6] The probation report reflects the appellant is a member of a white supremacist gang.





Description Appellant was a suspect, along with five others, in the fatal beating of a man who happened to ride by on his bicycle one night.