legal news
[…] section 1111, and no other witness claimed he or she was able to say Stevens was there.
The court denied the motion.
The jury found Stevens guilty as charged and found the enhancement allegations
true. The court sentenced him to six years as follows: on count 1, the middle term of
three years plus three years for the bodily injury enhancement; on count 2, three years
plus three years for the enhancement, to be served concurrently; and on count 3, three
years stayed pursuant to section 654.
DISCUSSION
I. Section 1111
Stevens argues that the convictions must be reversed because, under section 1111,
there was insufficient evidence to corroborate Floratos’s testimony identifying him as a
perpetrator. Section 1111 provides:
“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice
unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the
defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not
sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the
circumstances thereof.
“An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution
for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause
in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.”
The substance of section 1111 has long been the law because of the dangers
generally associated with accomplice testimony. “[I]t was, of course, recognized that
evidence of an accomplice, coming from a tainted source, the witness being … a man