P. v. Stoll
[…] The sentencing court did not abuse its discretion in concluding a diagnostic report was unnecessary to fairly sentence Stoll after his third probation violation.
II
Stoll also contends the court abused its discretion by not referring him for CRC evaluation under Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051. Welfare and Institutions Code, section 3051 provides that "if it appears to the judge" that a defendant is a narcotics addict, the judge "shall suspend the execution of the sentence" and order the "commitment of the defendant . . . for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge" there is a "pattern of criminality" rendering the defendant unfit for commitment. However, a criminal defendant must request placement with the CRC to preserve the issue for appeal. (People v. Planavsky (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1300.)