legal news
[…] He is wrong.  Because Bruton
is premised on the Confrontation Clause, the Bruton rule, like the Confrontation Clause itself, does not apply
to nontestimonial statements.href="#_ftn19"
name="_ftnref19" title="">[19]  (Arceo,
supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at
p. 572.)href="#_ftn20" name="_ftnref20"
title="">[20]  Defendant concedes the statement Nelson made
to Linggi was nontestimonial, and we agree. 
Consequently, Bruton has no
application here.href="#_ftn21"
name="_ftnref21" title="">[21]

            >b. 
Declaration against interest

Evidence Code section 1230
creates a hearsay exception for statements against penal interest.  Evidence Code section 1230
provides:  “Evidence of a statement by a
declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible
by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the
statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of
. . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his
position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be
true.”  Thus, to establish admissibility
under this exception, the proponent has the burden of showing: (1) the
declarant is unavailable, (2) the declaration was against the declarant’s
penal interest when made, and (3) the declaration was sufficiently