P. v. Stuber
[…] Stuber kept the letter with his property at the hospital.
The trial court determined that Stuber met the criteria of section 2972, subdivision (c), beyond a reasonable doubt. It recommitted him to the Department of Mental Health for treatment.
Stuber appeals and contends that the MDO law does not apply to him because pedophilia is not treatable or subject to remission.
DISCUSSION
Stuber argues that the MDO law encompasses severe mental disorders that are treatable and that can remit. He points out that section 2962, subdivision (a), defines "remission" as "a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support." (See generally § 2960 [Legislative findings and declarations regarding MDO law].) Stuber relies upon Doctor Roske's opinion that pedophilia is a lifelong mental disorder that does not remit.