P. v. Swain CA4/1
[…] Section 701.680, in turn, provides that "a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason." (Italics added.)
The People have requested that this court take judicial notice of a Settlement Statement evidencing the sale of the 128 parcels of land in Luna County, New Mexico that were the subject of the trial court's order approving the sale of the New Mexico property. The People request that judicial notice be taken pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), which provides that a court may take judicial notice of "[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." Evidence code section 452, subdivision (h) refers to the taking of judicial notice of "[f]acts and propositions," not documents.