P. v. Swain CA4/1
[…] It appears from Swain's briefing that he is challenging the trial court's January 29, 2016 Order to Approve and Confirm Sale of Real Property.
The receiver sought permission to sell the property pursuant to section 568.5, which provides:
"A receiver may, pursuant to an order of the court, sell real or personal property in the receiver's possession upon the notice and in the manner prescribed by Article 6 (commencing with Section 701.510) of Chapter 3 of Division 2 of Title 9. The sale is not final until confirmed by the court."
Section 701.680, in turn, provides that "a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason." (Italics added.)
The People have requested that this court take judicial notice of a Settlement Statement evidencing the sale of the 128 parcels of land in Luna County, New Mexico that were the subject of the trial court's order approving the sale of the New Mexico property.