P. v. Talton
[…] (Italics added.)
[3] With exceptions not applicable here, section 487, subdivision (a) provides: "Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400) . . . ."