legal news
[…] DISCUSSION



No Error in Consolidating Cases for Trial



Tenner contends that the trial court abused its discretion by consolidating the charges arising from the June 30 search with the charges arising from the September 20 traffic stop. He argues that the evidence in the two cases would not have been cross-admissible in separate trials, and that the evidence supporting the September 22 charges was substantially stronger than the evidence supporting the June 30 charges. We disagree.



Penal Code section 954 provides in part: "An accusatory pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated." Charges are considered to involve the same class of crimes when they involve a "'. . . "'common element of substantial importance.'" [Citations.]'" (People v.