P. v. Thomas CA2/4
[…] (People v. Moses (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 374, 381; but see People v. Patel (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 956, 960-961.)
Appellant also contends the court improperly delegated its authority to a nonjudicial officer by granting the probation officer the discretion to determine the manner in which he would support his dependents. He argues this delegation placed him in danger of subjection to “arbitrary and discriminatory application” of the condition. We disagree, principally because the court is statutorily required to delegate authority over probationers to probation officers by section 1203.1, subdivision (j), which provides that “the court shall place the defendant or probationer in and under the charge of the probation officer of the court, for the period or term fixed for probation.” Further, probation conditions giving discretion to probation officers cannot be read to authorize them to act irrationally or capriciously. (People v. Stapleton (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 989, 996; see also People v.