legal news
[…] After the trial court granted defendant’s second petition under Proposition 47, it resentenced defendant to state prison for three years on count two, eight months on count three, eight months on count four, and two years on the enhancements for an aggregate prison term of five years eight months, with three years eight months to be served in custody and two years to be served on mandatory supervision.
DISCUSSION
I
Defendant Was Properly Convicted of Two
Counts of Identity Theft
Defendant was convicted in counts two and three of violating section 530.5, subdivision (a) against two separate victims. That subdivision provides in pertinent part: “Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .”
Defendant argues she was charged and convicted of two counts of identity theft, even though the transaction at Nordstrom involved only a single use of stolen identity information.