legal news
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense. [¶] (C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) Section 1016.7,[4] subdivision (b), defines a “ ‘youth’ ” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”

The People concede Assembly Bill No. 124 applies to defendant retroactively and that remand is required. We accept that concession. We express no view on how the trial court should exercise its discretion on remand.