Trammell
[…] 2008, to the sentencing date of May 10, 2011, it is apparent defendant is
entitled to 896 days of credit. We will
order the abstract of judgment amended accordingly.
D. The Parole Revocation Fine
Was Properly Imposed
Defendant’s
final contention is the trial court erred in imposing and suspending a parole
revocation fine of $10,000 pursuant to former section 1202.45. Plaintiff has conceded the issue, however,
this court rejects the concession in light of People v. Brasure (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1037.
The court
imposed both a $10,000 restitution fine under former section 1202.4 and a
$10,000 parole revocation fine under former section 1202.45, which the court
stayed pending any violation of parole.
Former section 1202.45 provided:
“In every case where a person is convicted of a crime
and whose sentence includes a period
of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole
revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to
subdivisi
Description | On November 24, 2008, at about 10:30 p.m., Randall Armendariz, an employee of Performance Towing and Transport, was shot and killed when he apparently confronted a person he suspected had stolen his employer’s white, 1989 Chevrolet service truck earlier that day.