P. v. Tran
[…] The Law Revision Commission Comment states, So far as the admissibility of evidence relating to credibility is concerned, [s]ection 780 is technically unnecessary because [s]ection 351 declares that all relevant evidence is admissible. . . . Limitations on the admissibility of evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of a witness are stated in Article 2 (commencing with [s]ection 785). Evidence Code section 780 is merely a catalog of items that affect the credibility of witnesses subject to those limitations listed in Article 2, including Evidence Code section 791.
As to Evidence Code section 788, it provides: For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . . However, The scope of inquiry when a criminal defendant is impeached with evidence of a prior felony conviction does not extend to the facts of the underlying offense. [Citation.] (People v. Shea (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1257, 1267 (Shea).)