legal news
[…] Trujillo next argues that the court improperly worded his sentence as “seven years to life” on counts 1 and 2, rather than “consecutive life terms with seven year minimum parole eligibility dates.” He requests this court to direct the trial court to prepare an amended abstract of judgment and minute order accordingly
. We see no error.
Section 664, subdivision (a), provides that attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” Section 3046, subdivision (a)(1), provides that “[a]n inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served . . . [a] term of at least seven calendar years.” Moreover, “[i]f two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section 669, an inmate so imprisoned shall not be paroled until he or she has served the term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run consecutively.” (§ 3046, subd. (b).) Here, the court sentenced Trujillo to “seven years to life” on count 1 and a consecutive “seven years to life” on count 2, for a total term of “a minimum of fourteen years to life.”