P. v. Tucker
[…] He contends, however, that the same injuries cannot be used to support the enhancement of his sentence on the carjacking conviction. He argues that because the robbery and carjacking were tried as separate and distinct crimes, the jury was required to find separate acts of personal infliction of great bodily injury. We disagree.
A defendant may be convicted of both carjacking and robbery based on the same conduct. (Pen. Code, § 215, subd. (c) [“This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 211. A person may be charged with a violation of this section and Section 211”]; People v. Ortega (1998) 19 Cal.4th 686, 700, disapproved on another ground in People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1228-1229, 1231; People v.