legal news
[…] B. Analysis


The parties dispute whether there was a discovery violation, the appropriate sanction if a violation occurred, and the existence of prejudice.


The reciprocal discovery provisions of the discovery law are designed “to promote ascertainment of truth by liberal discovery rules which allow parties to obtain information in order to prepare their cases and reduce the chance of surprise at trial.” (People v. Jackson (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1201.)


Section 1054.1, subdivision (a) requires the prosecutor to disclose to the defense “[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial.” Subdivision (f) of that section requires disclosure of the statements, or reports of statements, of “witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial. . . .” “If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure