legal news
[…] because section 1170, subdivision (h), provides a sentence for possession of marijuana for sale with a firearm enhancement shall be served in county jail.
We disagree.
</p>
<p>
The statute prohibiting felons possessing firearms, section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part, “Any person who has been convicted of a
felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, . . . and who owns, purchases, receives,
or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” (See also former section 12021, subd. (a)(1) [version effective in
June 2011].)
</p>
<p>
Section 18 provides, “(a) Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is
punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170.”
</p>
<p>
Section 1170.1, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “Whenever a court <em>imposes</em> a term of imprisonment in the state prison, whether the