legal news
[…] (§ 654 [“shall be punished
under the provision that provides for the longest potential term of imprisonment”].)
</p>
<p>
B. <em>Prison v. County Jail</em>
</p>
<p>
Tyler argues if the court had properly applied section 654, it would have directed him to serve his sentence in county jail rather than state prison
because section 1170, subdivision (h), provides a sentence for possession of marijuana for sale with a firearm enhancement shall be served in county jail.
We disagree.
</p>
<p>
The statute prohibiting felons possessing firearms, section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part, “Any person who has been convicted of a
felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, . . . and who owns, purchases, receives,
or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” (See also former section 12021, subd. (a)(1) [version effective in
June 2011].)
</p>
<p>
Section 18 provides, “(a) Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is