P. v. Valladares
[…] JOHNSON, J.
We concur:
PERLUSS, P.J.
WOODS, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Santee Property line Lawyers.
[1] David Morados testimony was impeached with evidence he had suffered a prior felony conviction for a theft related offense.
[2] Esteban Herrera admitted having a 2002 felony conviction for a theft related offense.
[3] Penal Code section 187, subdivision (a). All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
[4] Sections 664 and 187, subdivision (a).
[5] Section 12034, subdivision (c).
[6] Section 12034, subdivision (d).
[7] Section 12022.53, subdivisions (b)(c)(d).
[8] Section 12022.53, subdivision (d).
[9] Citing section 118 which defines perjury as follows:
(a) Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(b) No person shall be convicted of perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant. Proof of falsity may be established by direct or indirect evidence.
[10]People v.