legal news
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense. [¶] (C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.” (Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3.) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines a “youth” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”[17]