legal news
[…] [¶] To prove this allegation, the People must prove that: [¶] 1. The defendant possessed more than 80 kilograms of cocaine by weight.”

The jury convicted Guillermo and Emanuel of the conspiracy charged in count 1, but expressly found that neither was “substantially involved” in the conspiracy. The jury also convicted them of possessing cocaine for sale and found true the attached weight enhancement, but the jury was not instructed to also find that the defendants were substantially involved.

2. Applicable legal principles

At the time of the charged offenses, Health and Safety Code section 11370.4 provided: “(a) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 . . . shall receive an additional term as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) Where the substance exceeds 80 kilograms by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of 25 years. [¶] The conspiracy enhancements provided for in this subdivision shall not be imposed unless the trier of fact finds that the defendant conspirator was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense.”

Health and Safety Code section 11370.4 does not require substantial involvement where a defendant is convicted not of a conspiracy, but of another substantive offense based on a theory of conspiracy liability.