legal news
[…] (People v. Holt (1997) 15 Cal.4th 619, 662.)

Evidence Code section 1223 authorizes the admission of a coconspirator’s hearsay statement if: “(a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [and] [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy.” Evidence Code section 1223 “is a statutory application of the standard of Evidence Code section 403 to the foundational requirement of a conspiracy for the purposes of admission of a coconspirator’s statement.” (People v. Herrera (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 46, 61.) Where the “proffered evidence is of a statement . . . of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement,” the evidence is inadmissible unless the court first determines there is sufficient evidence to sustain a finding of that preliminary fact. (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(4).)