legal news
[…] DISPOSITION



The judgment is affirmed.



_____________________



Wiseman, Acting P.J.



WE CONCUR:



_____________________



Gomes, J.



_____________________



Hill, J.



Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.



Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line Lawyers.







[1]All further statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise noted.



[2]Vehicle Code section 4604, subdivision (a), provides: Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), prior to the expiration of the registration of a vehicle, if that registration is not to be renewed prior to its expiration, the owner of the vehicle shall file, under penalty of perjury, a certification that the vehicle will not be operated, moved, or left standing upon a highway without first making an application for registration of the vehicle, including full payment of all fees. The certification is valid until the vehicles registration is renewed pursuant to subdivision (c). A declaration filed under this provision is called a planned non-operation certification. (.)



[3]We recognize that Metz does not testify he believed the permit was inconsistent with the information provided by dispatch.