P. v. Villalobos CA5
[…] For those reasons, the Court will allow Officer Chad Gross to testify finding that his testimony will be relevant and that there has been no discovery violation.”
B. Analysis
A prosecutor must disclose to the defendant or defense counsel the “names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial” as well as “[r]elevant … reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial.” (§ 1054.1, subds. (a), (f).) There are two statutory time limitations for section 1045.1 disclosures. (§ 1054.7.) One applies to “material and information [that] becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial.” (Ibid.) For this type of material and information, disclosure must generally occur “immediately.” (Ibid.) Other disclosures must be made at least 30 days prior to trial unless good cause is shown. (Ibid.)